?

Log in

But now you have meta-ironies piling atop each other, ad-infinitum.… - nick ex machina [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
sandino_favero

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Dec. 19th, 2008|07:43 pm]
sandino_favero
But now you have meta-ironies piling atop each other, ad-infinitum. Enough. The most difficult challenge for young artists today is to achieve any kind of earned sincerity or a true sense of the authentic in this horribly cynical, maddening time of multi-layered facades, remakes, and ever present duplicity on a global scale. And what do we call the Grand Canyon when kids refer to their lunch as “awesome”?
-phil solomon

http://www.cinemad.iblamesociety.com/search/label/Phil%20Solomon
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: __jw
2008-12-21 08:22 am (UTC)
holy shit i can't read all that, broseph, lol

hey thanks for helping me out last night while i gave up my bad accumulations from the past few months or so ... that bad shit always seems to slip in to the soul no matter how much you can think you've caulked your leaks

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandino_favero
2008-12-21 07:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, well I'm just glad to keep my karma straight man, after all there have a night or few of "hey buster" and "waaaa"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __jw
2008-12-30 05:17 am (UTC)
haha, I almost forgot about the "hey buster" incident.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)